Google
  Web www.gpspassion.com


GpsPasSion LIVE!
www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from GpsPasSion Live !. Make your own badge here.

www.NaviBlog.com



Versions

Links/Liens




Portal/Portail
Rechercher

- -

Polls/Sondages
Sondage
Pour vous guider sur la Route :
GPS Mobile (SEM)
GPS Intégré
Smartphone
Autre
Voter  -  Résultat des votes
Votes : 1933




Club GpsPasSion
Soutenez le site!

USA: (US$)
EUROPE: (€)
Guide Paypal


GpsPasSion Forums
Home | Profile | Register/Enregist. | Active Topics | Search/Recherche | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 English Forums - Hardware
 Garmin nüvi forums
 CN NT North America 2011.10 Available - 04/2010
 New Topic  Reply/Répondre
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 6

LER

USA
212 Posts

Posted - 21 avr. 2010 :  20:45:31  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The CN NT North America 2011.10 maps are also available.

Garmin SP2720/7.20 Firmware/GTM-12 (5.50)/CNNA NT 2012.30 (Lifetime)
Garmin Nuvi 1690/3.90 Firmware/CNNA NT 2012.30 (Lifetime)
Garmin Nuvi 3790T/4.70 Firmware/CNNA NT 2012.30 (Lifetime)

Ads


arrow201

13 Posts

Posted - 21 avr. 2010 :  21:44:20  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Cool ! i bought a 1390T almost 2 months ago and according to "MyGarmin" i have until Monday (Apr.26) to get my
one time free update, which i was going to do this weekend (has 2010.10 on the unit) ...so the question is ...at the time
i registered, the map available (but i didn't download yet) was 2010.40, so if i download now, will i get the 2011.10 map ?
...i guess the question becomes does Garmin keep both 2010.40 and 2011.10 copies on their servers or just the latest version ?

Edited by - arrow201 on 21 avr. 2010 21:45:46
Go to Top of Page

NanaimoRick

Canada
7636 Posts

Posted - 21 avr. 2010 :  22:21:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If you go to your Mygarmin.com account it should tell you what version you will be downloading. I suspect it's 2011.10 as that is the only version available when I login to my account.

Rick James - Nuvi Forum Moderator
Nuvi 350 - Nuvi 760 - Nuvi 1695LM - Nuvi 3790LMT (with ecoRoutes HD) - Nuvi 2460LMT - Nuvi 3597LMTHD (with ecoRoutes HD) also TomTom 540S for side by side comparison >> Here <<
2014 Chevrolet Equinox 2LT AWD

Go to Top of Page

arrow201

13 Posts

Posted - 21 avr. 2010 :  22:44:22  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks Rick ! You're right, a few clicks in "MyGarmin" and said my available map update is 2011 :)
I haven't added any extra files to my unit, a 1390T, (actually i removed the sample jpgs) so i hope
i have enough space for the update.
Go to Top of Page

NanaimoRick

Canada
7636 Posts

Posted - 21 avr. 2010 :  22:50:13  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The new maps overwrite the old ones so it's just the difference in the file size between 2010.10 and 2011.10 that you need to worry about. The new map file will be bigger than the old one but I doubt if you'll run into a space problem. If you do delete all the "VOICE" files you don't need as that will free up lots of space.

Rick James - Nuvi Forum Moderator
Nuvi 350 - Nuvi 760 - Nuvi 1695LM - Nuvi 3790LMT (with ecoRoutes HD) - Nuvi 2460LMT - Nuvi 3597LMTHD (with ecoRoutes HD) also TomTom 540S for side by side comparison >> Here <<
2014 Chevrolet Equinox 2LT AWD

Go to Top of Page

danham

USA
7425 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  02:08:14  Show Profile  Visit danham's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Installing now. Boy, I wish my 760 had USB 2.0.

-dan

- Nüvi forum moderator -
Nüvi 760 in a '10 Jetta TDI Diesel SportWagen & zumo 660 on a BMW F800 ST
Guide to working with pre-programmed routes: >> details <<
Language Guide / US Topo / 350 & 680 / MacBook & Intel iMac with OS X & Win XP / BaseCamp / Cape Cod, MA
Go to Top of Page

gemro311

USA
293 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  02:24:09  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This was the most trouble free maps update I have seen . It was really quick ..total time was 48 minutes.

Nuvi 1450LMT/Droid Charge w/Google Maps
Go to Top of Page

danham

USA
7425 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  03:19:57  Show Profile  Visit danham's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Same here -- about 37 minutes to download and about 20 to transfer to the 760. The latter surprised me.

-dan

- Nüvi forum moderator -
Nüvi 760 in a '10 Jetta TDI Diesel SportWagen & zumo 660 on a BMW F800 ST
Guide to working with pre-programmed routes: >> details <<
Language Guide / US Topo / 350 & 680 / MacBook & Intel iMac with OS X & Win XP / BaseCamp / Cape Cod, MA
Go to Top of Page

daveo

USA
198 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  05:35:27  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Just finished updating.

Nuvi 680 with MSNdirect -- Nuvi 350 & GTM 11
Nuvi 755t with MSN
Nuvi 1690
Go to Top of Page

billarf

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  05:39:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Just updated two Nuvi 1690's with 2011.10. All went without problem.
Go to Top of Page

Juggernaut

Canada
87 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  11:15:53  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
And, a major bonus! Mexico is now unlocked...all of it! :D

nüvi 3790T, 775T
Go to Top of Page

SergZak

USA
1798 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  13:39:29  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I believe Mexico is now included in the units/mapsets which originally included Canada and is also likely dependent on available unit memory. I believe the addition of Mexico requires an additional 80-90MB. Those with 2GB nuvis including the 1xxx series (1690 included) will likely not have Mexico available after the 2011.10 map update since those units come with only about ~120MB of free memory.

To see if Mexico has been installed on your unit:

Where To? > Cities > Spell > "Mexico City" > Done. Now select "Mexico City, DF", then press the Map button. If you have map detail displaying, then it's on your unit (it is on my 765). If your unit supports 3D Buildings (7x5 series), they are also included and displayed as well when viewing the immediate Mexico City area.

nüvi 3490LMT, nüvi 3790LMT, nüvi 765T, nüvi 855, nüvi 760, nüvi 750

Edited by - SergZak on 22 avr. 2010 13:44:04
Go to Top of Page

billarf

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  14:05:05  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
SergZak... I just installed the 2011.10 map update on 2 Nuvi 1690's.
Prior to the map update on each, I accessed each GPS and deleted all the voices that I would not consider using and all help files other then the English one. Anyway, installed the 2011.10 map update on each and YES, I have Mexico and Canada! As you mentioned available space so Mexico can be included is something to consider before you do the map update.
Go to Top of Page

danham

USA
7425 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  15:53:36  Show Profile  Visit danham's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Thanks, SergZak, for the easy way to verify Mexico. I selected the all of N. America option during install and it did load Mexico on my 760.

-dan

- Nüvi forum moderator -
Nüvi 760 in a '10 Jetta TDI Diesel SportWagen & zumo 660 on a BMW F800 ST
Guide to working with pre-programmed routes: >> details <<
Language Guide / US Topo / 350 & 680 / MacBook & Intel iMac with OS X & Win XP / BaseCamp / Cape Cod, MA
Go to Top of Page

SergZak

USA
1798 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  16:23:42  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I assume 4GB nuvis will not have any options available to them as far as smaller region map installations go. There is room on 4GB nuvis to load the entire mapset which now includes the US, Canada and Mexico. I had no such options with my 765 when installing...it just loaded the whole thing.

Dan, was Canada installed as well?

nüvi 3490LMT, nüvi 3790LMT, nüvi 765T, nüvi 855, nüvi 760, nüvi 750

Edited by - SergZak on 22 avr. 2010 16:31:36
Go to Top of Page

danham

USA
7425 Posts

Posted - 22 avr. 2010 :  16:56:06  Show Profile  Visit danham's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Yes to Canada.

I don't think there's any way for me to go back and see that install menu again, but it had LOTS of partial map choices in it. You could even do regions of the US.

-dan

- Nüvi forum moderator -
Nüvi 760 in a '10 Jetta TDI Diesel SportWagen & zumo 660 on a BMW F800 ST
Guide to working with pre-programmed routes: >> details <<
Language Guide / US Topo / 350 & 680 / MacBook & Intel iMac with OS X & Win XP / BaseCamp / Cape Cod, MA
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 6 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply/Répondre
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
GpsPasSion Forums © 2002-2014_GpsPasSion/Manzanite Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0,45 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05