Google
  Web www.gpspassion.com


GpsPasSion LIVE!
www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from GpsPasSion Live !. Make your own badge here.

www.NaviBlog.com



Versions

Links/Liens




Portal/Portail
Rechercher

- -

Polls/Sondages
Sondage
Pour vous guider sur la Route :
GPS Mobile (SEM)
GPS Intégré
Smartphone
Autre
Voter  -  Rsultat des votes
Votes : 2173




Club GpsPasSion
Soutenez le site!

USA: (US$)
EUROPE: ()
Guide Paypal


GpsPasSion Forums
Home | Profile | Register/Enregist. | Active Topics | Search/Recherche | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 English Forums - Hardware
 Garmin nvi forums
 Garmin SiRFIII - Type G v3.0 Update = FW 3.2.5

Note: You must be registered in order to post a reply.
To register, click here. Registration is FREE!

Screensize:
UserName:
Password:
Format Mode:
Format: BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough Align LeftCenteredAlign Right Horizontal Rule Insert HyperlinkInsert EmailInsert Image Insert CodeInsert QuoteInsert List
   
Message:

* HTML is OFF
* Forum Code is ON
Smilies
Smile [:)] Big Smile [:D] Cool [8D] Blush [:I]
Tongue [:P] Evil [):] Wink [;)] Clown [:o)]
Black Eye [B)] Eight Ball [8] Frown [:(] Shy [8)]
Shocked [:0] Angry [:(!] Dead [xx(] Sleepy [|)]
Kisses [:X] Approve [^] Disapprove [V] Question [?]

  Check here to include your profile signature.
Check here to subscribe to this topic.
    

T O P I C    R E V I E W
ehuber Posted - 01 dc. 2007 : 15:38:12
EDIT BY GPSPASSION - 20071203 : Garmin have just rolled out version 3.00 of the software for their units equipped with the "Type G Chipset", their internal name for the SiRFstarIII chipset apparently, since that update corresponds to SiRF's latest v3.2.5 firmware.

Since the latest v3.2.4 version released last year, improvements include better jamming mitigation and enhanced ephemeris collection in difficult environments, something that helps to get a "warm fix" in the morning

1. Upgraded the nvi 200 to v3.50 first and then got the option to download the "Type G" firmware, and I found by looking at the .bin file that the SiRF firmware is GSW3.2.5GARMIN_3.3.01.06-SDK001P1.0 - the first time I've seen a 3.2.5 generation, added here http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=27925

2. Webupdater updated the 60CSx, nvi 300 and nvi 660 as well (someone reported the SP550 too), so it's likely all the SiRFstarIII based Garmin GPS systems (Garmin calls them "Type G" for some reason) are having that new firmware rolled out.

New gps chipset type G / 3.00s available with Webupdater.
15   L A T E S T    R E P L I E S    (Newest First)
NanaimoRick Posted - 18 nov. 2009 : 23:27:42
Welcome to our forum.

We have a lengthy thread dealing with this issue at http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=86010 which maybe a better place for your post.

Also this external link may help you with your problem:

http://www.sharc.net/gps_antenna_repair.htm
bimjim Posted - 18 nov. 2009 : 23:08:15
Bought this nuvi 370 in the UK two years ago on vacation, it was invaluable navigatimng the endless roundabouts there.

Last week the unit lost satellites while I was driving westbound on Highway 401 just east of Toronto (where Markham Road is), heading back home. I had been using it up to that point for about an hour to find a location well north of Pickering, all the while plugged into the car power and hanging off the Garmin windscreen suction mount, no bumps on the road, worked perfectly to that point. When I next started it up, the location shown was still on Highway 401 at the point where it stopped receiving the satellites.

I completed a hard reset from the button in the back, then left it out at the far end of the deck outside with the antenna level for about 30 minutes, no signal.

Then I booted up with a finger on the screen in the bottom right, cleared it all out, then back to the deck outside with the antenna level for about 30 minutes, still no satellite signal.

Then I connected to the Net, allowed it to update fully, then back to the deck outside with the antenna level for about 30 minutes, still no satellite signal.

Now that I have erased all my POIs, frequented visited locations and important addresses, what now?
blane Posted - 31 juil. 2008 : 01:44:08
Oh well, at least I didn't have to revert to Software Version 5.0 to make GPS SW Version 3.00 work as others had written here.
gpspassion Posted - 31 juil. 2008 : 01:35:55
As they say, better late than never ;-) You probably won't see much a of a difference between v2.90 and v3.00.
blane Posted - 31 juil. 2008 : 01:32:05
I guess that I'm a bit behind the times. I upgraded my nvi 350 to Software Version 5.60 from 5.50 today. After 5.60 downloaded, WebUpdater led me to the "GPS Chipset Type G" download.

When my nvi 350 rebooted, Menu/Settings/System/About showed GPS SW Version 2.90 as others here wrote last December. I flipped the antenna up and tried to acquire satellites outdoors for about five minutes. No luck. I turned the power off and then back on. View Map immediately said Ready To Navigate. Menu/Settings/System/About now correctly showed GPS SW Version 3.00.

All it took was a power cycle. I'm happy.

mmaxi Posted - 02 avr. 2008 : 14:09:15
I bought him there very a short time a 60CSx to USA, I noticed that when I am in mode navigation on road routable with City Navigator NT, with a speed besides of 90Kmh either 110/130 Kmh, the arrow is sometimes outside of the road (follow-up of yet activated road and arrow on " lock one road = on ") it looks like a loss of satellites (not of precision circle), yet the speed of the vehicle indicated by the GPS is correct, then after some time, the arrow comes back on the road as well as the circle of precision and so forth, but as soon as I am on a small road of countryside, the routage becomes again normal.

I have a 60C and I never had a problem with City Select V7 and some either the speed, the GPS lost the road, except in case well on, of satellite loss.

I put up to date the chipset with the V 3.00, I had not tried on road with the previous version.

Can I come back to the version 2.90 of SIRFIII chipset or the firmware Garmin of the GPS, old V 3.50, without to destroy the GPS ?

NanaimoRick Posted - 22 dc. 2007 : 18:32:18
Yet hpatlik is basically right in his explanation. There was a great discussion about this some months back. I'll see if I can find it and post the link.

Update - although not the thread I was looking for I did find this in another thread:

The addresses are attributed to the streets by ranges. They are not geocoded by specific driveways. It is meant to get you close, but it may not get you right to the exact driveway.

As an example, say the address you want is 51 and the potential address range on the road segment is 1-99. The software will average that out and put 51 roughly in the middle. That may not always be reality...51 might even be the first or last house on the block...but it is put in the middle of the line segment in the map. As I mentioned, the addressing in the software is meant to get you close...and hopefully will...but the addresses are not coded to driveways specifically...they are averaged by full potential range along the road segments.

The example above is a bit simplistic, but I hope it might be at least a little worthwhile.

With what I'm saying above, too, there is a difference between the actual address range and the potential address range...and the vendors often geocode the addresses to the roads per the potential range and not necessarily the actual range and to specific houses and driveways. This potential range is also sometimes backwards or located on the wrong side of the street, especially in the areas that are not driven by NavTeq.

On A Avenue, for instance, between 1st and 2nd street the potential range will be 100-199. There may not that many dwellings in there, but that is the potential and what is attributed to the line segment.




Jerry_K Posted - 22 dc. 2007 : 14:54:58
hpatlik, there must be more to the street numbering than that. Here in Toronto (and elsewhere?) 'even' house numbers will be on one side of the street and 'odd' numbers on the other side. In a cul-de-sac (street ending in a circle) the numbering can be strange. Main streets with commercial occupancy can have missing numbers. On older streets where they pull down 2 adjacent houses and build 3 in their place they have to fit in an extra number, even or odd.

My own opinion is: It's not arithmetic; it's magic.
newvee Posted - 22 dc. 2007 : 13:24:02
quote:
Originally posted by Jerry_K

Garmin has now issued the upgrade to ver 5.2, available through the WebUpdater, for the NUVI 350 (and possibly others).

The attention chime is fixed and my SiRF SW still shows ver 3.0.

Good response from Garmin (with encouragement from this group).


It also is available to download from the website and agree with the quick turn around. I have really enjoyed this forum from switching over from another one.
hpatlik Posted - 22 dc. 2007 : 07:46:39
The way Garmin routes you to an address has nothing to do with the accuracy of the antennae. Street addresses are calculated by averaging the street numbering by the distance of the block. So, if a block is 400m long and the address numbering go from 1000 to 2000, address 1250 will be 100m (400*[(1250-1000)/(2000-1000)] from the start of the block. Obviously, not all buildings are evenly spaced and sometimes your GPS will be way off on a particular street address.

HPatlik

Jerry_K Posted - 22 dc. 2007 : 05:21:05
Garmin has now issued the upgrade to ver 5.2, available through the WebUpdater, for the NUVI 350 (and possibly others).

The attention chime is fixed and my SiRF SW still shows ver 3.0.

Good response from Garmin (with encouragement from this group).
Jerry_K Posted - 20 dc. 2007 : 14:37:22
My accuracy (before and after the upgrade to 3.0) is occasionally 3 meters but usually 5 or 6 meters, as read on the Sat page. That is influenced *greatly* by the 'elastic band' which wants to place me on the nearest road, even when I'm in a parking lot.

However, there is a better measure. If I am routing to 4567 Yonge Street and it takes me exactly there, I think that's pretty good.
HHMoller Posted - 20 dc. 2007 : 14:25:14
I never let WebUpdater lay its hands on my Nvi 660. Instead WebUpdater gets to play with a copy on a USB PenDrive and I observe the difference after the WebUpdater session. In the case of upgrading GPS sw, I replaced 006B047800.bin with the new one. During power on (GPS receiver off) the Nvi displayed a message about upgrading GPS sw. AboutSystem still showed v 2.90. After powering off and back on, version had changed to 3.00. No problems with GPS reception.
danham Posted - 20 dc. 2007 : 14:15:26
johnlee33:

Using estimated position error (your 20 feet number) to conclude that there is something wrong with the GPS receiver is probably not very useful. Day to day and location to location variation can cause that too.

-dan
johnlee33 Posted - 20 dc. 2007 : 09:49:24
After updated to SW Version 5.10 and GPS Firmware Version 3.0 (even though it remains showing 2.90), I experienced that the Satellite Accuracy is unstable and never gets better than 20 feet. So I reinstalled SW Version 5.0 to the unit, now the GPS Firmware shows 3.0 instead of 2.90. But the Satellite Accuracy problem still occurs, so I believe that the problem may be with the new GPS Firmware Version, not the SW version. Is anyone having the same problem?

GpsPasSion Forums © 2002-2014_GpsPasSion/Manzanite Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0,5 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05